Blank Page
 ELECTION
   YEAR                 CONVENTION
                             LOCATION                            PA STATE PRESIDENT     CAMP NO.          CAMP                                                                                                                                                            LOCATION
1866                  Minersville                      D. Orr Alexander            45             Williamsburg
​1867                  Schuylkill Haven              James K. Helms             47             Schuylkill Haven
1868                  Altoona                          George West Blake Esq.   10             Philadelphia
1869                  Reading                          Frederick E. Stees          49             Pine Grove
1870                  Danville                          George H. Hawksworth    88             Renovo
1871                  Harrisburg                       Henry H. Holl                61             Reading
1872                  Wilkes-Barre                    Milton Alexander            71             Altoona
1873                  Williamsport                     J.Albert Huntzinger        66              Pottsville
1874                  Lancaster                         William G. Rhule           10              Philadelphia
1875                  Sharon                            Dr. John C. Hutton         16              Harrisburg
1876                  Reading                           George W. Channell       49              Pine Grove
1877                  Milton                              George F. Reifsnyder     35              Danville
1878                  Gettysburg                       John H. Druckenmiller    13              Lancaster
1879                  Lebanon                           Irwin S. Smith              89              Reading
1880                  Lock Haven                       Daniel M. Sharp            65              Lebanon
1881                  Pottstown                         Eugene C. Gardner        164             Mechanicsburg
1882                  Easton                             William Weand              77              Clarion
1883                  Hazleton                          John H. Hoffer              65              Lebanon
1884                  Harrisburg                        Jed I. Hollenbeck          261            Audenreid
1885                  Norristown                       Henry J. Stager              7              Philadelphia
1886                  Altoona                            Samuel Morrett Helms    49             Pine Grove
1887                  Mauch Chunk                     Richard T.S. Hallowell   121            Conshohocken
1888                  Scranton                          J. Shindel Krause           254            Lebanon
1889                  Pottsville                          James R. Kenney           163            Reading
1890                  Pittsburgh                         Frank P. Spiese             57            Tamaqua
1891                  Gettysburg                        Frank P. Spiese             57            Tamaqua
1892                  Shamokin                         John R. Mast                 89            Reading
1893                  Chester                            Freeland G. Hobson        267          Iron Bridge
1894                  Erie                                 Clarence F. Huth            149          Shamokin
1895                  Allentown                         Clarence F. Huth            149          Shamokin
1896                  Altoona                            Andrew J.Colborn, Jr       242          Scranton
1897                  Reading                           Andrew J. Colborn, Jr.     242          Scranton
1898                  York                                Andrew J. Colborn, Jr.     242          Scranton
1899                  Wilkes- Barre                   Cameron Shultz              364          Danville
1900                  Lebanon                          Charles A. Haslett            533          Philadelphia
1901                  Harrisburg                       William J. Noll                64           Myerstown
1902                  Williamsport                    William G. Thomas           252          Lansford
1903                  Lancaster                        Charles H. Stees              688          Philadelphia
1904                  Chester                           Charles H. Stees              688          Philadelphia
1905                  DuBois                            William J. Swoope            591          Clearfield
1906                  Allentown                        Henry C. Gallagher           254          Lebanon
1907                  Philadelphia                     James W. Thompson         84            Ashland
1908                  Hazleton                         J. Calvin Strayer               610          Hall
1909                  Washington                      Eugene F. Hendricks         329          Reading
1910                  Easton                            John W. Reese                 75            St. Clair
1911                  Pottsville                        William J. Muir                 30            Shamokin
1912                  Scranton                         Roy L. Schuyler               161           Lock Haven
1913                  Altoona                          Samuel C. Wells               746           Philadelphia
1914                  York                               Herman A. Miller             407           Easton
1915                  Reading                          C. L. Nonemaker              31            Altoona
1916                  Philadelphia                     Ernest E. Clark                811          Pittsburgh
1917                  Wilkes- Barre                  Gabriel H. Moyer              192          Palmyra
1918                  Lebanon                         John W. Harper                 43           Chester
1919                  Bethlehem                      Claude T. Reno                 11            Allentown
1920                  Harrisburg                      Fred W. Magrady              116           Mt. Carmel
1921                  Lancaster                       Oscar B. Wetherhold          89            Reading
1922                  Johnstown                      Alfred D Boyer                  36            Pottstown
1923                  Philadelphia                    James I. Pyle                   700           Lancaster
1924                  Allentown                       Lorrie R. Holcomb             206           Wilkes- Barre
1925                  Wilkes- Barre                  Orrin E. Boyle                  196           Allentown
1926                  Philadelphia                    Albert W. Johnson             352          Winfield
1926                  Philadelphia                    Charles Brumm Helms       7            Philadelphia
​                                                               ( Honors Given)
1927                  Altoona                          Williams H. Long              328           Hanover
1928                  Scranton                         Frank A. Potter                805           Pittsburgh
1929                  Pittsburgh                       John G. Ziegler                254           Lebanon
1930                  Gettysburg                      Artur R.B. Fox                 478           Philadelphia
1931                  Stroudsburg                    William H. Fox                 557           Lancaster
1932                  Philadelphia                    Harry J. Farr                    272           Sayre
1933                  Chambersburg                 Chester H. Rhodes            236           Stroudsburg
1934                  Easton                            David J. Davis                253           Summit Hill
                                                      (Died During Term Oct. 1934)
1934                   Easton                                  Warren H. Roberts           835           Davistown
1935                   Hanover                        H. Raymond McBride         275           Chester Springs
1936                   Lebanon                        Z. S. Brenize                    645           Orrstown 
1937                   Philadelphia                   Harry J. Leary                   481           Philadelphia
1938                   Reading                         Elmer F. Keller                  398           Emmaus
1938                   Reading                        Daniel K. Hoch                      212              Reading
                                                                          (Honors Given)
1939                   Allentown                      Dr. Edward R. Strayer         331           Glenside 
1940                   Harrisburg                     I. Walter Edinger                236           Stroudsburg
1941                   Stroudsburg                   James D. Wallace               56             Penbrook
1942                   Gettysburg                     Edward A. Northey             167           Mahanoy City
1943                   Easton                           Lewis A. Gaul                    691           Reading
1944                   Reading                         Ira T. Fiss                         495           Shamokin Dam
1945           NO CONVENTION                  Ira T. Fiss                         495           Shamokin Dam
1946                   Harrisburg                     George H. Lare, Jr.             50            Roxborough
1947                   Philadelphia                   Frank S. Doerrman            163            Reading
1948                   Reading                        Claude E. Metzgar              568            Analomink
1949                   Stroudsburg                  Walter W. Kutzler               542            Easton
1950                   Easton                          George O. Walborn             165           Leesport
1951                   Reading                       John R. Schankwiler             30            Shamokin
1952                   Harrisburg                    Harvey E. Stoehr                488           Philadelphia
1953                   Philadelphia                  Ammon E. Shumaker           176           Windsor
1954                   York                            George B. Heintzelman        397            Lime Ridge
1955                   Philadelphia                  Elmer O. Manwiller              68      Hyde Park,Reading
1956                   Reading                       John A. Arner                     749           West Milton
1956                   Reading                       Frank R. Reider                 163           Reading
                                                           (Honors Given)
1957                   Lock Haven                    H. Taylor Pugh                   523         Trooper
1958                   Norristown                    Linwood E. Root                  89           Reading
1959                   Reading                        Earl H. Tennis                     204         Newlin
1960                   York                             William C. Beck                  488         Philadelphia
1961                   King of Prussia               Donald C. Myers                 161         Lock Haven
1962                   Williamsport                  David E. Bair                      328         Hanover
1963                   York                             Richard W. Fetzer, Sr.          94          Philadelphia
1964                   Philadelphia                   Austin T. Smith                   502         Norristown
1965                   Willow Grove                 Norman R. Clouser              68     Hyde Park, Reading
1966                   Reading                        John R. Welsh                     7            Philadelphia
1967                   Philadelphia                   Aerio M. Fetterman             204         Newlin
1968                   Harrisburg                     J. Elmer Eyer                     161         Lock Haven
1969                   Williamsport                  Charles Lebo                      417         Birdsboro
1970                   Reading                        Sylvester Richardson           73           Willow Grove
1971                   King of Prussia               John H. Poe                       645          Orrstown
1972                   Gettysburg                    Ralph J. Werstler                104          Boyertown
1973                   Reading                        John A. Avery                     73           Willow Grove
1974                   King of Prussia               Francis D. Van Kirk             161          Lock Haven
1975                   Williamsport                  LeRoy E. Howard                221          Limekiln 
1976                   Reading                        John R. Strong                   95            Chalfont
1977                   Carlisle                        Orville W. Newcomer           665          Quincy
1978                   Chambersburg               Donald Kauffamn                78            Hamburg
1978                   Chambersburg               John B. Helms                   50            Roxborough
                                                            (Honors Given)
1979                   Reading                        Donald Chesney                   2            Waynesburg
1980                   Media                           J. Marvin Doerrmann          163           Reading
1981                   Reading                        Arthur T. Lou                       7            Upper Darby
1982                   Springfield                    Lloyd Hartman                    221          Limeklin
1983                   Reading                        Frank L. Filar                      488          Philadelphia
1984                   Mechanicsburg               Charles L. Miller                 230           ST. Lawrence
1985                   Reading                        Donald A. Edwards               7             Upper Darby
1986                   Allentown                      Henry D. Hunsberger          121           Conshohocken
1986                   Allentown                      G. Dundore Missimer          50           Roxborough
                                                              (Honors Given)
1987                   Allentown                      John H. Winner                    50           Philadelphia
1988                   Willow Grove                 Donald W. Mayes                 161         Lock Haven
1989                   Selinsgrove                   Raynond A. Herb, Jr.             30          Shamokin
1990                   Danville                        Lester P. Breininger              113         Bernville
1991                   Reading                        Charles L. Semmens              7           Upper Darby
1992                   Allentown                      Water R. Bowers                 240         Douglassville
1993                   Reading                        Meredith L. Garnett              121         Conshohocken
1994                   Kulpsville                      Rodney B. Hilbert                 230        St. Lawrence
1995                   Reading                        Winston F. Pfunke                 488        Philadelphia
1996                   Allentown                      David L. Schmoyer               230        St. Lawrence
1997                   Reading                        Clyde E. Huber                     230        St. Lawrence
1998                   Reading                        William H. Stone                  387        Schwenksville
1999                   Myerstown                    Dean A. Kauffman                 78         Hamburg
2000                   Reading                        William A. Bushnell ll            387        Schwenksville
2001                   Myerstown                    Robert R. Rivers                   230        St. Lawrence
2002                   Reading                        Donald R. Borkey                  446       Centerport 
2003                   Pottsville                      Bruce E. MacBain                  387        Schwenksville
2004                   Myerstown                    George C. Kline                    211        Mohnton
2005                   Morgantown                  James C. DeWees                 298        Chester Springs
2006                   Exton                           Scott .M Shultz                    113         Bernville
2007                   Lancaster                      Donald B. Augustine             387        Schwenksville
2008                   Reading                        A. Scott Schroeder               68      Hyde Park,Reading
2009                   Breingsville                   Earl C. Fryberger, Jr.            298       Chester Springs
2010                   Exton                           Stanley R. Sarnocinski, Jr.     523       Eagleville
2011                   Kulpsville                      Larry M. Graeff                    211       Mohnton
2012                   Myerstown                    Darren M. Clossin                 387       Schwenksville
2013                   Macungie                      John P. Lutz                         446       Centerport
2014                   Breingsville                   Daniel M. Dailey                  211       Mohnton
2016                   Lancaster                   (TWO YEAR PRESIDENT)                                                  




Home HistoryOfficersPlatform of PrinciplesMembershipLinksEventsContact Us
Past PresidentsPAST PA STATE PRESIDENTSPresident's PerspectivePicturesEvents in PicturesAMERICAN FLAG

OFFICERS HONOR ROLL
  PAST PENNSYLVANIA STATE PRESIDENTS 
 1866 to 2016